Green Spring Tennis and Educational Foundation

GSTEF USTA Adult Teams Head to Sectionals August 7-10, 2015

It has been a busy season this spring at USTA-Green Spring Tennis and Educational Foundation teams competing in our Adult 18 & Over league and all the hard work and fun playing has paid off!  GSTEF is very proud of our teams that have won locally and regionally this past weekend.   Wilde Lake, Owen Brown and Olney Manor were the host venues this year for the Regional Championships.

Congratulations to the following eight GSTEF teams which competed at these past weekends’ Regional Championships:

3.5 Women’s 18 & Over Baker’s Dozen – Pam Baker, Captain
3.5 Men’s 18 & Over Team Nelson/Holmes -  Mae Nelson & Tom Holmes, Captains
4.0 Women’s 18 & Over Team Baker – Pam Baker, Captain
4.0 Men’s 18 & Over Team Smoot/Green – James Smoot/Michael  Green, Captains
4.0 Men’s 18 & Over Team Strozyk (wild card entry) – Carl Strozyk, Captain
4.5 Women’s 18 & Over Team Ritchey – Joell Ritchey, Captain
4.5 Men’s 18 & Over Team Vann – Michael Vann, Captain
5.0 Men’s 18 & Over Team Smoot/Van – James Smoot & Michael Van, Captain

Of the above eight teams, three will be advancing to compete in Newport News, Virginia at the USTA Mid-Atlantic Sectional Championships on August 7-10, 2015:

3.5 Women’s 18&Over Team Baker’s Dozen – Pam Baker, Captain and her team placed second at Regionals and received a Wild Card to advance to Sectionals.
4.5 Women’s 18&Over Team Ritchey – Joell Ritchey, Captain and her team also placed second at Regionals and received a Wild Card to advance to Sectionals.
4.0 Men’s 18&Over Team Smoot/Green– James Smoot/Michael Green Captain and his team won their division and will automatically advance to Sectionals.

We wish all the best of luck and look forward to your stories of success!  Thanks to all who participated and continue to participate in USTA-GSTEF leagues.  Your participation benefits the foundation to help grow adult, junior, and adaptive tennis programs in our community.



3.5 Women's Team

Front Row: Dorie Fain, Danielle Armstrong, Pam Baker
Back Row: Michele Rosenstein, Joy Saiontz, Kim Ford, Wendy Baur, Gina Messersmith, Rachelle Martin
Not in picture: Slphia Dryer, Audra Cathell, Liz Dickson, Rita Thompson, Christine Pitcher, Portia Johnson




4.5 Women's Team


Joell Ritchey (captain), Maureen Martin, Bev Starn, Holly Naumann
(Teammates not pictured: Danielle Zoller, Krista Babyak, Kristin Shiflett, Lynne Coburn, Barb Citrano, Liz Cullen, Ellen Berlinghof, Sheri Betz, Lolita Kachay, Rikke Kemp, Suzan Lumpkin, Beth Larson, Carlie Smith, Julie Langis)



4.0 Men's Team

Front: Michael Green, Alex Kor, Kevin Yang, Ronald Diggs, Tom Bowers, Ray Bernardo, James Smoot
Back: Matt Martin, Dave Sprinkel, Avery Harden, Fred Elliott, Bruce Matthews, Tom Ainsley, and John Rolph.
Not shown: Cory Waller, Shingo Sugawara, Gary Coiro, Stan Proser, Alex Spector, and Steve Chalawsky.